New Extension of Stay Rules for Expiring Passport

Announcement

According to the New Regulation from August 13, 2013, when submitting application for Visa Extension if the validity of passport of the applicant is not longer than one year left before expiry, the extension of stay will be permitted not exceeding the expired date of passport.

After the renewal of your passport of obtaining a new passport, you have to re-apply for Visa Extension by submitting required document and paying extension fee ( 1,900 Baht ).

In case of overstay, the fine is 500 Baht per day.

http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/intro1.html

 

© 2013, EFL Thailand. All rights reserved.

Twitter del.icio.us Digg Facebook linked-in Yahoo Buzz StumbleUpon
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.